And Here Are The Winners Of 2019 BAFTA Awards

And Here Are The Winners Of 2019 BAFTA Awards

baftas

British Academy Televison Awards also known as BAFTA awards was held on 12th May, 2019 at the Royal Festival Hall in London.

BAFTA 2019 showcases some of the best in TV from the past year, and with shows like Killing Eve, Bodyguard and Derry Girls, 2019’s ceremony isn’t one to miss.

Have a look at the winners and nominees from the awards:

• Leading actress
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC One (Winner)
Keeley Hawes, Bodyguard – BBC One
Ruth Wilson, Mrs Wilson – BBC One
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve – BBC One

• Leading actor
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose – Sky Atlantic (Winner)
Chance Perdomo, Killed By My Debt – BBC Three
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal – BBC One
Lucian Msamati, Kiri – Channel 4

• Supporting actress
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve – BBC One (Winner)
Billie Piper, Collateral – BBC Two
Keeley Hawes, Mrs Wilson – BBC One
Monica Dolan, A Very English Scandal – BBC One

• Supporting actor
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal – BBC One (Winner)
Alex Jennings, Unforgotten – ITV
Kim Bodnia, Killing Eve – BBC One
Stephen Graham, Save Me – Sky Atlantic

• Entertainment performance
Lee Mack, Would I Lie To You? – BBC One (Winner)
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly, Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? – BBC One
Rachel Parris, The Mash Report – BBC Two

• Male performance in a comedy programme
Steve Pemberton, Inside No 9 – BBC Two (Winner)
Alex Macqueen, Sally4Ever – Sky Atlantic
Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4
Peter Mullan, Mum – BBC Two

• Female performance in a comedy programme
Jessica Hynes, There She Goes – BBC Four (Winner)
Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
Julia Davis, Sally4Ever – Sky Atlantic
Lesley Manville, Mum – BBC Two

• Drama series
Killing Eve – BBC One (Winner)
Bodyguard – BBC One
Informer – BBC One
Save Me – Sky Atlantic

• Single drama
Killed By My Debt – BBC Three (Winner)
Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – Netflix
Care – BBC One
Through The Gates (On The Edge) – Channel 4

• Mini-series
Patrick Melrose – Sky Atlantic (Winner)
A Very English Scandal – BBC One
Kiri – Channel 4
Mrs Wilson – BBC One

• Soap and continuing drama
EastEnders – BBC One (Winner)
Casualty – BBC One
Coronation Street – ITV
Hollyoaks – Channel 4

• International
Succession – Sky Atlantic (Winner)
54 Hours – The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis – BBC Four
The Handmaid’s Tale – Channel 4
Reporting Trump’s First Year: The Fourth Estate (Storyville) – BBC Two

• Entertainment programme
Britain’s Got Talent – ITV (Winner)
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
Michel McIntyre’s Big Show – BBC One
Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

• Comedy and comedy entertainment programme
A League of Their Own – Sky One (Winner)
The Big Narstie Show – Channel 4
The Last Leg – Channel 4
Would I Lie To You? – BBC One

• Scripted comedy
Sally4Ever – Sky Atlantic (Winner)
Derry Girls – Channel 4
Mum – BBC Two
Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4

• Features
Who Do You Think You Are? – BBC One (Winner)
Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip – ITV
The Great British Bake Off – Channel 4
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two

• Must-see moment
Bodyguard – Julia Montague assassinated (BBC One) (Winner)
Coronation Street – Gail’s monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor (ITV)
Doctor Who – Rosa Parks, the Doctor and her companions make sure historical moments remain (BBC)
Killing Eve – Eve stabs Villanelle (BBC)
Peter Kay’s Car Share – The Finale (BBC)
Queer Eye – Tom completes his transformation (Netflix)

• Current affairs
Myanmar’s Killing Fields (Dispatches) – Channel 4 (Winner)
Football’s Wall of Silence – Al Jazeera English
Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs (Exposure) – ITV
Massacre at Ballymurphy – Channel 4

• Single documentary
Gun No 6 – BBC Two (Winner)
Driven: The Billy Monger Story – BBC Three
My Dad, The Peace Deal And Me – BBC One
School For Stammerers – ITV

• Factual series
Louis Theroux’s Altered States – BBC Two (Winner)
24 Hours in A&E – Channel 4
Life and Death Row: The Mass Execution – BBC Three
Prison – Channel 4

• Reality and constructed factual
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! – ITV (Winner)
Dragon’s Den – BBC Two
Old People’s Home for 4 Year Old – Channel 4
The Real Full Monty: Ladies’ Night – ITV

• Specialist factual
Suffragettes With Lucy Worsley – BBC One (Winner)
Bros: After The Screaming Stops – BBC Four
Grayson Perry: Rites Of Passage – Channel 4
Superkids: Breaking Away From Care – Channel 4

• News coverage
Cambridge Analytica Uncovered – Channel 4 (Winner)
Bullying and Harassment In The House Of Commons (Newsnight) – BBC Two
Good Morning Britain: On A Knife Edge – ITV
Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle Exclusive – ITV

• Sports
2018 World Cup Quarter Final: England v Sweden – BBC One (Winner)
2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England – BBC One
England’s Test Cricket – Cook’s Farewell – Sky Sports Cricket
Winter Olympics – BBC Two

• Live event
Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One (Winner)
Open Heart Surgery: Live – Channel 5
The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle – BBC One
Stand Up to Cancer – Channel 4

• Short-form programme
Missed Call – Real Stories (Winner)
Bovril Pam (Snatches From Women’s Lives) – BBC Four
The Mind Of Herbert Clunkerdunk – BBC iPlayer
Wonderdate – BBC iPlayer

• Bafta Fellowship
Baroness Joan Bakewell (Winner)

• Special award
Nicola Shindler (Winner)

Congratulations to all the winners!!

Leave a Reply

*