The Full List Of Winners At The 2019 Bafta Film Awards

The Full List Of Winners At The 2019 Bafta Film Awards

baftas

 

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts or BAFTA Film Awards are presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) to honour the best British and international contributions to film and this year like every year some went home with the prestigious award while some took back home recognition.

 

Best actor

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Christian Bale – Vice

WINNER: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

 

Best actress

Glenn Close – The Wife

Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Viola Davis – Widows

 

Best film

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

Green Book

WINNER: Roma

A Star Is Born

 

 

Outstanding British film

Beast

Bohemian Rhapsody

WINNER: The Favourite

McQueen

Stan & Ollie

You Were Never Really Here

 

Best animated film

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

 

Best production design

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

WINNER: The Favourite

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Roma

 

Best British short animation

I’m OK

Marfa

WINNER: Roughhouse

 

Best British short film

WINNER: 73 Cows

Bachelor, 38

The Blue Door

The Field

Wale

 

Best sound

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody

First Man

Mission: Impossible – Fallout

A Quiet Place

A Star Is Born

 

Best editing

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

First Man

Roma

WINNER: Vice

 

 

Best make up & hair

Bohemian Rhapsody

WINNER: The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Stan & Ollie

Vice

 

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Number 9 Films (Elizabeth Karlsen and Stephen Woolley)

 

Best supporting actress

Amy Adams – Vice

Claire Foy – First Man

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots

WINNER: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

 

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

Barry Keoghan

Cynthia Erivo

Jessie Buckley

Lakeith Stanfield

WINNER: Letitia Wright

 

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott

Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty

First Man – Josh Singer

If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins

A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

 

Best original music

BlacKkKlansman

If Beale Street Could Talk

Isle of Dogs

Mary Poppins Returns

WINNER: A Star Is Born

 

Best original screenplay

Cold War – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski

WINNER: The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

Green Book – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Vice – Adam McKay

 

Best supporting actor

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell – Vice

Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

 

Best cinematography

Bohemian Rhapsody

Cold War

The Favourite

First Man

WINNER: Roma

 

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director)

WINNER: Beast – Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer)

A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer),

Pili – Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer)

Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacqui Davies (producer)

 

Best special visual effects

Avengers: Infinity War

WINNER: Black Panther

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

First Man

Ready Player One

 

Best film not in the English language

Capernaum

Cold War

Dogman

WINNER: Roma

Shoplifters

 

Best costume design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Bohemian Rhapsody

WINNER: The Favourite

Mary Poppins Returns

Mary Queen of Scots

 

Best director

BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee

Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski

The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos

WINNER: Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

 

Best documentary

WINNER: Free Solo  

McQueen

RBG

They Shall Not Grow Old

Three Identical Strangers

 

Bafta fellowship

Thelma Schoonmaker

Leave a Reply

*