Here’s Who Won What At The 2019 Grammy

Here’s Who Won What At The 2019 Grammy

grammy

A Grammy Award is an award presented by The Recording Academy to recognize achievements in the music industry. Originally called the Gramophone Award, the annual presentation ceremony features performances by prominent artists and the presentation of those awards that have a popular interest.

Grammy Award History:
The Grammys had their origin in the Hollywood Walk of Fame project in the 1950s. The first Grammy award ceremony was held in on May 4, 1959. It was held simultaneously at Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California and Park Sheraton Hotel in New York City. 28 Grammys were awarded that night. Interestingly, the second Grammy Award too was held in 1959.
Over the years with categories added and removed.

About the trophy:
The gold-plated trophies are made and assembled by hand by Billings Artworks in Ridgway, Colorado. The original Grammy design was revamped, changing the traditional soft lead for a stronger alloy less prone to damage.

The 61st Annual Grammy Awards were held on yesterday February 10 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. Here’s who won what there:

Did You Know…
The trophies with the recipient’s name engraved on them are not available until after the award announcements, so “stunt” trophies are re-used each year for the broadcast.
A total of 7,578 Grammy trophies had been awarded as of February 2009.

 

Album of the year
Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy
Brandi Carlile – By the Way, I Forgive You
Drake – Scorpion
H.E.R. – H.E.R.
Post Malone – Beerbongs & Bentleys
Janelle Monáe – Dirty Computer
Kacey Musgraves – Golden Hour – WINNER
Various artists – Black Panther OST

 

Record of the year

Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin – I Like It

Brandi Carlile – The Joke

Childish Gambino – This Is America – WINNER

Drake – God’s Plan
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – Shallow
Kendrick Lamar & SZA – All the Stars
Post Malone ft 21 Savage – Rockstar
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – The Middle

Best new artist

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa – WINNER
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best rap album
Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy – WINNER
Mac Miller – Swimming
Nipsey Hussle – Victory Lap
Pusha T – Daytona
Travis Scott – Astroworld

Best R&B album

Toni Braxton – Sex & Cigarettes
Leon Bridges – Good Thing
Lalah Hathaway – Honestly
H.E.R. – H.E.R. – WINNER
PJ Morton – Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

Best rap song
Drake – God’s Plan – WINNER
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake – King’s Dead
Eminem ft Joyner Lucas – Lucky You
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee – Sicko Mode
Jay Rock – Win

Best country album
Kelsea Ballerini – Unapologetically
Brothers Osborne – Port Saint Joe
Ashley McBryde – Girl Going Nowhere
Kacey Musgraves – Golden Hour – WINNER
Chris Stapleton – From a Room: Volume 2

Song of the year
Brandi Carlile – The Joke
Childish Gambino – This Is America – WINNER
Drake – God’s Plan
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – Shallow
Kendrick Lamar & SZA – All the Stars
Ella Mai – Boo’d Up
Shawn Mendes – In My Blood
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – The Middle
Best pop duo/group performance
Christina Aguilera ft Demi Lovato – Fall in Line
Backstreet Boys – Don’t Go Breaking My Heart
Tony Bennett and Diana Krall – ’S Wonderful
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – Shallow – WINNER
Maroon 5 ft Cardi B – Girls Like You
Justin Timberlake ft Chris Stapleton – Say Something
Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey – The Middle

Best pop solo performance

Beck – Colors
Camila Cabello – Havana (live)
Ariana Grande – God Is a Woman
Lady Gaga – Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – WINNER
Post Malone – Better Now

Best pop vocal album

Camila Cabello – Camila
Kelly Clarkson – Meaning of Life
Ariana Grande – Sweetener – WINNER
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
Pink – Beautiful Trauma
Taylor Swift – Reputation
Best traditional pop vocal album
Tony Bennet and Diana Krall – Love Is Here to Stay
Willie Nelson – My Way – WINNER
Gregory Porter – Nat “King” Cole & Me
Seal – Standards (Deluxe)
Barbra Streisand – The Music … The Mem’ries … The Magic!

Best alternative music album
Arctic Monkeys – Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino
Beck – Colors – WINNER
Björk – Utopia
David Byrne – American Utopia
St Vincent – Masseduction

Best country solo performance

Loretta Lynn – Wouldn’t It Be Great
Maren Morris – Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters
Kacey Musgraves – Butterflies – WINNER
Chris Stapleton – Millionaire
Keith Urban – Parallel Line

Best country duo/group performance

Brothers Osborne – Shoot Me Straight
Dan + Shay – Tequila – WINNER
Little Big Town – When Someone Stops Loving You
Maren Morris ft Vince Gill – Dear Hate
Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line – Meant to Be

Best country song

Cole Swindell – Break Up in the End
Maren Morris ft Vince Gill – Dear Hate
Blake Shelton – I Lived In
Kacey Musgraves – Space Cowboy – WINNER
Dan + Shay – Tequila

Best gospel album

Jekalyn Carr – One Nation Under God
Tori Kelly – Hiding Place – WINNER
Jonathan McReynolds – Make Room
The Walls Group – The Other Side
Brian Courtney Wilson – A Great Work

Best Americana album

Brandi Carlile – By the Way, I Forgive You – WINNER
Bettye Lavette – Things Have Changed
John Prine – The Tree of Forgiveness
Lee Ann Womack – The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone
The Wood Brothers – One Drop of Truth

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

Call Me By Your Name
Deadpool 2
The Greatest Showman – WINNER
Lady Bird
Stranger Things
Best song written for visual media

All The Stars — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Mystery Of Love — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
Remember Me — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
Shallow — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER
This Is Me — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

Best music video

APES*** — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
This Is America — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers – WINNER
I’m Not Racist Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
Pynk — Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
Mumbo Jumbo — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Best comedy album
Annihilation — Patton Oswalt
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle – WINNER
Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers — Fred Armisen
Tamborine — Chris Rock
Best dance/electronic album
Singularity —Jon Hopkins
Woman Worldwide — Justice – WINNER
Treehouse — Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides — SOPHIE
Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

Best rap performance

Cardi B – Be Careful
Drake – Nice for What
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake – King’s Dead – TIE
Anderson .Paak – Bubblin – TIE
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee – Sicko Mode
Best traditional R&B performance

Leon Bridges – Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand – TIE
Bettye LaVette – Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight
Major. – Honest
PJ Morton ft Yebba – How Deep Is Your Love – TIE
Charlie Wilson ft Lalah Hathaway – Made for Love

Best R&B song

Ella Mai – Boo’d Up – WINNER
Miguel ft J Cole and Salaam Remi – Come Through and Chill
Childish Gambino – Feels Like Summer
HER – Focus
Toni Braxton – Long As I Live

Best rap/sung performance

Christina Aguilera ft Goldlink – Like I Do
6lack ft J Cole – Pretty Little Fears
Childish Gambino – This Is America – WINNER
Kendrick Lamar & SZA – All the Stars
Post Malone ft 21 Savage – Rockstar

Producer of the year, non-classical
BoI-1DA
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams – WINNER
Best rock song
Greta Van Fleet – Black Smoke Rising
Twenty One Pilots – Jumpsuit
Bring Me the Horizon – Mantra
St Vincent – Masseduction – WINNER
Ghost – Rats
Best rock performance

Arctic Monkeys – Four Out of Five
Chris Cornell – When Bad Does Good – WINNER
The Fever 333 – Made an America
Greta Van Fleet – Highway Tune
Halestorm – Uncomfortable

Best rock album

Alice in Chains – Rainier Fog
Fall Out Boy – Mania
Ghost – Prequelle
Greta Van Fleet – From the Fires – WINNER
Weezer – Pacific Daydream
Best metal performance

Between the Buried and Me – Condemned to the Gallows
Deafheaven – Honeycomb
High on Fire – Electric Messiah – WINNER
Trivium – Betrayer
Underoath – On My Teeth

Best urban contemporary album

The Carters – Everything Is Love – WINNER
Chloe x Halle – The Kids Are Alright
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz – Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
Miguel – War & Leisure
Meshell Ndegeocello – Ventriloquism
Congrats guys!

Leave a Reply

*