Here’s The Entire List Of The Oscars 2018 Winners

Here’s The Entire List Of The Oscars 2018 Winners

Oscars 90th Academy Awards

The most awaited award ceremony of the year, The Oscars 2018 took place last night, and the list has left us all a bit proud.

While the Shape of Water won the Best Picture, Coco took away the award for Best Animated Feature Film. Frances McDormand and Gary Oldman bagged the Oscars for Best Actress and Actor respectively.

Check out the entire list right away:

BEST PICTURE

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale (WINNER)
Call Me by Your Name – Emilie Georges Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito and Peter Spears
Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski
Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas
Get Out – Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick and Jordan Peele
Lady Bird Eli Bush – Evelyn O’Neill and Scott Rudin
Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi and JoAnne Sellar
The Post – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Amy Pascal, and Steven Spielberg
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Coco, Darla K. Anderson and Lee Unkrich (WINNER)
The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
The Breadwinner – Anthony Leo and Nora Twomey
Ferdinand – Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Ivan Mactaggart and Hugh Welchman

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)( WINNER)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

BEST DIRECTING

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Allison Janney – I, Tonya (WINNER)
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalfe – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Scott Frank, Michael Green and James Mangold – Logan
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Jordan Peele – Get Out (WINNER)
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Remember Me,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – Coco (WINNER)
“Mighty River,” Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson – Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Sufjan Stevens – Call Me by Your Name
“Stand Up for Something,” Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren – Marshall
“This Is Me,” Justin Paul and Benj Pasek – The Greatest Showman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Icarus – Dan Cogan and Bryan Fogel (WINNER)
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Julie Goldman, Steve James and Mark Mitten
Faces Places – Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Last Men in Aleppo – Kareem Abeed, Feras Fayyad and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island – Joslyn Barnes and Yance Ford

Best Documentary Short Subject
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel (WINNER)
Edith + Eddie – Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger A. Deakins (WINNER)
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry, Jeff Melvin and Shane Vieau (WINNER)
Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball – Kobe Bryant and Glen Keane (WINNER)
Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes – Jan Lachauer and Jakob Schuh

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges (WINNER)
Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle

BEST FILM EDITING

Lee Smith – Dunkirk (WINNER)
Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss – Baby Driver
Tatiana S. Riegel – I, Tonya
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water
Jon Gregory – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SOUND MIXING

Dunkirk – Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten (WINNER)
Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis and Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier and Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Stuart Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049 – Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson (WINNER)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Christopher Townsend and Guy Williams,
Kong: Skull Island – Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus, Stephen Rosenbaum and Jeff White
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland and Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes – Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri and Joel Whist

BEST makeup AND HAIRSTYLING

David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick and Kazuhiro Tsuji – Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard – Victoria & Abdul
Arjen Tuiten – Wonder

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
John Williams – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Carter Burwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton (WINNER)
DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock – Josh Lawson and Derin Seale
My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr.
Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

BEST SOUND EDITING

Dunkirk – Alex Gibson and Richard King (WINNER)
Baby Driver – Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Theo Green and Mark Mangini
The Shape of Water – Nelson Ferreira and Nathan Robitaille
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce and Matthew Woo

In case if you have missed the live event, catch the repeat telecast tonight at 8:30 pm on Star Movies and Star Movies Select HD.

Leave a Reply

*