57th Grammy Awards: Nominations Announced

grammy-01The 57th Annual Grammy Awards nominations have been rolling out all day, covering numerous categories from Latin to pop and reggae to rock.

Sam Smith’s single Stay With Me will battle it against Taylor Swift’s Shake It Off, Sia’s Chandelier, Iggy Azalea’s Fancy and Meghan Trainor’s All About That Base for one of the most coveted Song Of The Year at the Grammy Awards 2015.

Pharrell Williams, Beyonce and Sam Smith lead the field of nominees for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards with nods apiece, including Album Of The Year, for which they’ll square off against Beck and Ed Sheeran.

The 57th Annual Grammy Awards will take place on February 08, 2015 at the Staples Center, Los Angele

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards:

Album Of The Year
Morning Phase, Beck
Beyonce, Beyonce
X, Ed Sheeran
Girl, Pharrell
In the Lonely Hour, Sam Smith

Record Of The Year 
Fancy, Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
Chandelier, Sia
Stay With Me (Darkchild Version), Sam Smith
Shake It Off, Taylor Swift
All About That Bass, Meghan Trainor

Song Of The Year 
All About That Bass, Kevin Kadish And Meghan Trainor, Songwriters (Meghan Trainor)
Chandelier, Sia Furler And Jesse Shatkin, Songwriters (Sia)
Shake It Off, Max Martin, Shellback And Taylor Swift, Songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Stay With Me (Darkchild Version), James Napier, William Phillips And Sam Smith, Songwriters (Sam Smith)
Take Me To Church, Andrew Hozier-Byrne, Songwriter (Hozier)

Best New Artist 
Iggy Azalea
Bastille
Brandy Clark
Haim
Sam Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance 
All Of Me (Live Version), John Legend
Chandelier, Sia
Stay With Me, Sam Smith
Shake It Off, Taylor Swift
Happy, Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Duo / Group Performance 
Fancy, Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
A Sky Full Of Stars, Coldplay
Say Something  A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
Bang Bang, Jessie J, Ariana Grande And Nicki Minaj
Dark Horse, Katy Perry featuring Juicy J

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 
Cheek To Cheek, Tony Bennett And Lady Gaga
Nostalgia, Annie Lennox
Night Songs, Barry Manilow
Sending You A Little Christmas, Johnny Mathis
Partners, Barbra Streisand With Various Artists

Best Pop Vocal Album 
Ghost Stories, Coldplay
Bangerz, Miley Cyrus
My Everything, Ariana Grande
Prism, Katy Perry
X, Ed Sheeran
In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith

Best Dance Recording
Never Say Never, Basement Jaxx
Rather Be, Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne
F For You, Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige
I Got U, Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones
Faded, Zhu

Best Dance / Electronic Album
Syro, Aphex Twin
While (1 Deadmaus)
Nabuma Rubberband, Little Dragon
Do It Again, Royksopp And Robyn
Damage Control, Mat Zo

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album 
Wild Heart, Mindi Abair
Slam Dunk, Gerald Albright
Nathan East, Nathan East
Jazz Funk Soul, Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
Bass And Mandolin, Chris Thile And Edgar Meyer

Best Rock Performance 
Gimme Something Good, Ryan Adams
Do I Wanna Know?, Arctic Monkeys
Blue Moon, Bec
Fever, The Black Keys
Lazaretto, Jack White

Best Male Performance 
Neon Knights, Anthrax
High Road, Mastodon
Heartbreaker, Motorhead
The Negative One, Slipknot
The Last In Line, Tenacious D

Best Rock Song
Ain’t It Fun, Hayley Williams And Taylor York, Songwriters (Paramore)
Blue Moon, Beck Hansen, Songwriter (Beck)
Fever, D. Auerbach, B. Burton And P. Carney, Songwriters (The Black Keys)
Gimme Something Good, Ryan Adams, Songwriter (Ryan Adams)
Lazaretto, Jack White III, Songwriter (Jack White)

Best Rock Album 
Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams
Morning Phase, Beck
Turn Blue, The Black Keys
Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers
Songs Of Innocence, U2

Best Alternative Music Album 
This Is All Yours, Alt-J
Reflektor, Arcade Fire
Melophobia, Cage The Elephant
St. Vincent, St. Vincent
Lazaretto, Jack White

Best R&B Performance 
Drunk In Love, Beyonce Featuring Jay Z
New Flame, Chris Brown Featuring Usher And Rick Ross
It’s Your World, Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
Like This, Ledisi
Good Kisser, Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance 
As, Marsha Ambrosius And Anthony Hamilton
I.R.S., Angie Fisher
Jesus Children, Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway And Malcolm Jamal Warner
Nobody, Kem
Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo), Antonique Smith

Best R&B Song 
Drunk In Love, Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyonce Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, Songwriters (Beyonce Featuring Jay Z)
Good Kisser, Ronald Flip Colson, Warren Oak Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry Tru Sneed And Andrew Pop Wansel, Songwriters (Usher)
New Flame, Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice Verse Simmonds And Keith Thomas, Songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher And Rick Ross)
Options (Wolfjames Version), Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts And Jamaica Kahn-Cept Smith, Songwriters (Luke James)
The Worst, Jhene Aiko Chilombo, Songwriter (Jhene Aiko)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Sail Out, Jhene Aiko
Beyonce, Beyonce
X, Chris Brown
Mali Is…,Mali Music
Girl, Pharrell Williams

Best R&B Album
Islander, Bernhoft
Lift Your Spirit, Aloe Blacc
Love, Marriage And Divorce, Toni Braxton And Babyface
Black Radio 2, Robert Glasper Experiment
Give The People What They Want, Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings

Best Rap Performance
3005, Childish Gambino
0 To 100 / The Catch Up, Drake
Rap God,Eminem
I, Kendrick Lamar
All I Need Is You, Lecrae

Best Rap / Sung Collaboration 
Blak Majik, Common Featuring Jhene Aiko
The Monster, Eminem Featuring Rihanna
Tuesday, I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake
Studio, Schoolboy Q featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
Bound 2, Kanye West And Charlie Wilson

Best Rap Song 
Anaconda, Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios And J. Solone-Myvett, Songwriters (Nicki Minaj)
Bound 2, Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young, Songwriters (Kanye West And Charlie Wilson)
I, K. Duckworth & C. Smith, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
We Dem Boyz, N. Fisher And C. Thomaz, Songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
0 To 100 / The Catch Up, A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels And Noah Shebib, Songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album
The New Classic, Iggy Azalea
Because The Internet, Childish Gambino
Nobody’s Smiling, Common
The Marshall Mathers LP2, Eminem
Oxymoron, Schoolboy Q
Blacc Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa

Best Country Album 
Riser, Dierks Bentley
The Outsiders, Eric Churc
12 Stories, Brandy Clark
Platinum, Miranda Lambert
The Way I’m Livin’, Lee Ann Womack

Best Country Solo Performance 
Give Me Back My Hometown, Eric Church
Invisible, Hunter Hayes
Automatic, Miranda Lambert
Something In The Water, Carrie Underwood
Cop Car, Keith Urban

Best Country Duo /Group Performance 
Gentle On My Mind, The Band Perry
Somethin’ Bad, Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
Day Drinking, Little Big Town
Meanwhile Back At Mama’s, Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
Raise ‘Em Up, Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church

Best New Age Album 
Bhakti, Paul Avgerinos
Ritual, Peter Kater And R. Carlos Nakai
Winds Of Samsara, Ricky Kej And Wouter Kellerman
Symphony Live In Istanbul, Kitaro
In Love And Longing, Silvia Nakkach And David Darling

Best Improvised Jazz Solo 
The Eye Of The Hurricane, Kenny Barron, Soloist
Fingerprints, Chick Corea, Soloist
You And The Night And The Music, Fred Hersch, Soloist
Recorda Me, Joe Lovano, Soloist
Sleeping Giant, Brad Mehldau, Soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album 
Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro, (Billy Childs And Various Artists)
I Wanna Be Evil, Rene Marie
Live In NYC, Gretchen Parlato
Beautiful Life, Dianne Reeves
Paris Sessions, Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instruments Album
Landmarks, Brian Blade And The Fellowship Band
Trilogy, Chick Corea Trio
Floating, Fred Hersch Trio
Enjoy The View, Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller, Jason Moran

Best Larger Jazz Ensemble Album 
The L.A. Treasures Project, The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
Life In The Bubble, Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project, Rufus Reid
Live: I Hear The Sound, Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer, The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Jazz Album 
The Latin Side of Joe Henderson
The Pedrito Martinez Group
The Offense of the Drum
Second Half
New Throned

Best Gospel Performance / Song 
Help, Erica Campbell Featuring LeCrae
Sunday A.M. (Live), Karen Clark Sheard
I Believe, Mali Music
No Greater Love, Smokie Norful
Love On The Radio, The Wall Group

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance 
If We’re Honest, Francesca Battistelli
Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong., For King And Country
Hurricane, Natalie Grant
Welcome to the New, MercyMe
Royal Tailor, Royal Tailor

Best Roots Gospel Album
Forever Changed, T. Graham Brown
Shine For All the People, Mike Farris
Hymns, Gaither Vocal Band
A Cappella, The Martins
His Way of Loving Me, Tim Menzies

Best Latin Pop Album 
Tangos, Ruben Blades
Elypse, Camila
Raiz, Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad
Loco De Amor, Juanes
Gracias Por Estar Aqui, Marco Antonio Solís

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album
Multiviral, Calle 13
Behind The Machine (Detras De La Maquina), Chocquibtown
Bailar En La Cueva, Jorge Drexler
Agua Maldita, Molotov
Vengo, Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album ( Including Tejano)
Lastima Que Sean Ajenas, Pepe Aguilar
Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández, Vicente Fernandez
Voz Y Guitarra, Ixya Herrera
15 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Alegría Del Mariachi, Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Best Tropical Latin Album 
50 Aniversario, El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
First Class to Havana, Aymee Nuviola
Live, Palo!
El Asunto, Toto La Momposina
Mas + Corazon Profundo, Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Performance  
Statesboro Blues, Gregg Allman and Taj Mahal
A Feather’s Not a Bird, Roseanne Cash
And When I Die, Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss And Jerry Douglas
The Old Me Better,  Keb MoFeaturing The California Feet Warmers
Destination, Nickel Creek

Best American Root Song 
A Feather’s Not A Bird, Roseanne Cash
Just So Much, Jesse Winchester
The New York Trains, The Del McCoury Band
Pretty Little One, Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell
Terms Of My Surrender, John Hiatt

Best American Album 
The River And The Thread, Roseanne Cash
Terms of My Surrender, John Hiatt
Bluesamericana, Keb Mo
A Dotted Line, Nickel Creek
Metamodern Sounds In Country Music, Sturgill Simpson

Best Bluegrass Album
The Earls of Leicester, The Earls of Leicester
Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny
Cold Spell, Frank Solivan And Dirty Kitchen
Into My Own, Bryan Sutton
Only Me, Rhonda Vincent

Best Blues Album 
Common Ground – Dave Alvin And Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy, Dave Alvin And Phil Alvin
Promise Of A Brand New Day, Ruthie Foster
Juke Joint Chapel, Charlie Musselwhite
Decisions, Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’
Step Back, Johnny Winter

Best Folk Album 
Three Bells, Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas And Rob Ickes
Follow The Music, Alice Gerrard
The Nocturne Diaries, Eliza Gilkyson
Remedy, Old Crow Medicine Show
A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble, Jesse Winchester

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Light The Stars, Bonsoir, Catin
Hanu ‘A’ala, Kamaka Kukona
Love’s Lies, Magnolia Sisters
The Legacy, Jo-El Sonnier
Ceremony, Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best Reggae Album 
Fly Rasta, Ziggy Marley
Full Frequency, Sean Paul
Back On The Controls, Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry
Out Of Many, One Music, Shaggy
The Reggae Power, Sly And Robbie And Spicy Chocolate
Amid The Noise And Haste, Soja

Best World Music Album 
Toumani And Sidiki, Toumani Diabate And Sidiki Diabate
Eve, Angelique Kidjo
Our World In Song, Wu Man, Luis Conte And Daniel Ho
Magic, Sergio Mendes
Traces Of You, Anoushka Shankar

Best Children’s Album 
Appetite For Construction, The Pop Ups
I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai), Neela Vaswani
Just Say Hi!, Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
The Perfect Quirk, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Through The Woods, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken World Album 
Actors Anonymous, James Franco
A Call To Action, Jimmy Carter
Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America, John Waters
Diary Of A Mad Diva, Joan Rivers
A Fighting Chance, Elizabeth Warren
We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song, Gloria Gaynor

Best Comedy Album
Mandatory Fun, Weird Al Yankovic
Obsessed, Jim Gaffigan
Oh My God, Louis C.K.
Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time, Patton Oswalt
We Are Miracles, Sarah Silverman

Best Musical Theater Album 
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Hedwig And The Angry Inch
West Side Story

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media 
American Hustle
Get On Up: The James Brown Story
Frozen
Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media 
Frozen
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gravity
Saving Mr. Banks

Best Song Written For Visual Media 
Everything Is Awesome!!!, The Lego Movie
I See Fire, The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
I’m Not Gonna Miss You, Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me
Let It Go, Frozen
The Moon Song, Her

Best Instrumental Composition 
The Book Thief
Last Train To Sanity
Life In The Bubble
Recognition
Tarnation

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella 
Beautiful Dreamer, Strength In Numbers
Daft Punk, PTX, Vol. 2
Get Smart,” Gordon Goodwin, Life In The Bubble
Guantanamera, The Invasion Parade
Moon River, A Summer Place

Best Arrangement, Instrumental And Vocals 
All My Tomorrows, With Love: Arrangements For Some Of My Favorite Singers
Goodnight America, Songs From The Movie
New York Tendaberrym, Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
Party Rockers, Life In The Bubble
What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?, Strength In Numbers

Best Recording Package 
Formosa Medicine Show, The Muddy Basin Ramblers
Indie Cindy, The Pixies
Lightning Bolt, Pearl Jam
LP1, FKA Twigs
Whispers, Passenger

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 
Cities Of Darkscorch, Various Artists
A Letter Home, Neil Young
The Rise And Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27), Various Artists
Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set), Imogen Heap
Spring 1990 (The Other One), Grateful Dead

Best Album Notes
Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides, Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70, Various Artists
Offering: Live At Temple University, John Coltrane
The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950′s And 60′s Boppers And Rockers From Nashville West, Various Artists
Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound, Various Artists

Best Historical Album 
Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
There’s A Dream I’ve Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical 
Bass And Mandolin
Bluesamericana
Morning Phase
The Way I’m Livin’
What’s Left Is Forever

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical 
Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical 
All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix), John Legend
Falling Out (Ming Remix), Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito
Pompeii (Audien Remix), Bastille
The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix), Five Knives
Smile (Kaskade Edit), Galantis
Waves (Robin Schulz Remix), Mr. Probz

Best Surround Sound Album 
Beppe: Remote Galaxy
Beyonce
Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
Epics Of Love
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 Resurrection

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Adams, John: City Noir
Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates And Anna Clyne
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

Producer Of The Year, Classical 
Morten Lindberg
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Judith Sherman
David Starobin

Best Orchestral Performance 
Adams, John: City Noir, David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8; Janacek: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa
Schumann: Symphonien 1-4
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 And 7; Tapiola

Best Opera Recording
Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphee Aux Enfers
Milhaud: L’Orestie D’Eschyle
Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie
Schonberg: Moses Und Aron
Strauss: Elektra

Best Choral Performance 
Bach: Matthäus-Passion
Dyrud: Out Of Darkness
Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
Mozart: Requiem
The Sacred Spirit Of Russia

Best Chamber Music / Small Ensemble Performance 
Dreams And Prayers
In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores
Martinu: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3
Partch: Castor And Pollux
Sing Thee Nowell

Best Classical Instrument Solo 
All The Things You Are, Leon Fleisher
The Carnegie Recital, Daniil Trifonov
Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain, Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, Conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Play, Jason Vieaux
Toccatas, Jory Vinikour

Best Classical Solo Album 
Douce France
Porpora: Arias
Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin
Stella Di Napoli
Virtuoso Rossini Arias

Best Classical Compendium 
Britten To America
Mieczysław Weinberg
Mike Marshall And The Turtle Island Quartet
Partch: Plectra And Percussion Dances
The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets And Band
Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonia No. 4

Best Music Video 
We Exist, Arcade Fire
Turn Down For What, DJ Snake And Lil Jon
Chandelier, Sia
Happy, Pharrell Williams
The Golden Age, Woodkid Featuring Max Richte

Best Music Album
Beyonce And Jay Z: On The Run Tour, Beyonce And Jay Z
Ghost Stories, Coldplay
20 Feet From Stardom, Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer And Judith Hil
Metallica Through The Never, Metallica
The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne, Pink

Review

2.5
★★★★★
★★★★★
Summary: The 57th Grammy Awards nominations have been rolling out all day, covering numerous categories from Latin to pop and reggae to rock.
★★★★★
★★★★★
- Ratings

User Rating: 0.00 stars (0 votes).

★★★★★
★★★★★
57th Grammy Awards: Nominations Announced Kinky Little Boots News Network The 57th Grammy Awards nominations have been rolling out all day, covering numerous categories from Latin to pop and reggae to rock.

The 57th Annual Grammy Awards nominations have been rolling out all day, covering numerous categories from Latin to pop and reggae to rock. Sam Smi...

2.5

Leave a Reply

*